Read why and how we handle, process and protect your personal data.

Personal data protection principles on Kama.cz

K A M A spol. s.r.o. operates the kama.cz online shop and stores and is fully committed to the protection of your personal data. We process and use personal data only in accordance with Czech and European legislation (Act no 101/2000 Sb. on the Protection of Personal Data, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

Data controller

The data controller pursuant to Czech and European legislation is:
K A M A spol s r.o.
Kamýcká 241
160 00 Praha 6
IČ: 45281637 DIČ: CZ45281637

We will be happy to answer all your questions about the processing and protection of your personal data. Get in touch with us at info@kama.cz

Why do we process personal data?

We need to process the personal data of customers of the kama.cz online shop to process your order: receive it, pair it with a payment, issue an invoice, send you the goods ordered and possibly handle product exchange or complaints related to your order. Your personal data are processed on the legal ground of the performance of a contract. To process your order we need to process the following personal data: first name, surname, invoicing and delivery addresses, phone number, and email address.

If you have given us consent to send you commercial messages, we process your personal data for our company's marketing purposes. This means that we may send you newsletters with product offers, information about and invitations to events that we organize or take part in, discount codes, etc. The purpose of processing is based on the legal ground of our legitimate interest to create new business opportunities. In this case, we process the following personal data: first name, surname, email address, and data on purchasing habits.

If you communicate with us via direct email, we do not process your personal data any further.

Transfer of personal data

We use the personal data you shared with us only for the company's internal needs. We protect them against misuse and do not share them with third parties without notifying you and obtaining your consent.

The sole exception is sharing data with the companies that we need to cooperate with to process your order (transport, payment, programming, etc.) and state administration bodies. In case of need, these companies are provided personal data to the minimum extent necessary to process the order and handle the functioning and/or improvements of our online shop.

This applies particularly to the following situations and partner companies:

  • Online order payment (payment card, rapid transfer): payment processor;
  • Goods delivery: delivery company;
  • Purchase satisfaction evaluation: Heuréka web portal;
  • Kama.cz online shop development and administration, including the order process: external programmers;
  • In case of investigation of unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of court proceedings: criminal investigation bodies;
  • Sending out commercial messages upon your consent: company in charge of emailing.

We have contracts with all our partner service providers to provide for the processing of your personal data in accordance with personal data protection requirements and valid legislation.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the device (computer, mobile device or any other device with internet access) on which you use the kama.cz online shop. If you do not delete them after you leave the site, they are reused during your subsequent visits. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our site and simplify your next visit – mainly for the following actions:

  • Storage of presets and settings, allowing our site to work properly;
  • Sign-in and verification. If you do not want to keep signing in and logging off, cookies will handle it;
  • Security. We use cookies to uncover fraud and misuse of our website;
  • Analyses. Cookies help us collect data for our analytical tools;
  • Marketing. We use cookies to evaluate our marketing campaigns and to approach customers;
  • Social networks. You can share some content from our website with your friends..

Despite the above-mentioned actions, cookies do not allow us to identify you as an individual.

How to refuse the use of cookies?

You can simply delete cookies from your computer or any other device using your browser. If you want to manage or delete cookies, go to the “Help” tab of your browser to find instructions. But it is possible that some parts of our site won’t display properly, browsing the site will be more difficult and the product display won’t correspond to your needs.

If you use our site without changing the settings, we will consider it as your consent to the use of cookies on our website..

Analytical tools in use

Statistical data

When you use our website, we collect statistical data on your activity that are then used to improve our services.

Google Analytics

This is a Google Inc. (“Google”) service that allows us to analyze our online shop. Information generated by the use of our website is transferred to Google servers where it is stored. Google employs this information to analyze user behavior on our website and shares the analysis with us.

Sklik, Adwords

These are marketing tools that allow us to offer our services to new and current customers. They are provided by Google or Seznam and use cookies to work properly.

Voluntary consent

No other performance by K A M A spol. s.r.o. is conditional on consent to the processing of personal data which is given on a voluntary basis.

Period of personal data processing

Your personal data obtained for the purpose of order processing are processed pursuant to s. 35 (2) of Act no 235/2004 Sb. on Value Added Tax, as amended. Your personal data obtained on the basis of your voluntary consent for the purpose of sending commercial messages are processed over the time of the existence of this purpose or until you withdraw your consent.

Your rights

It is your natural right to obtain information on the data that we process about you. You also have the right to have incorrect or obsolete data rectified or blocked, the right to have the processing restricted and the right to object to the processing. In specific cases you have the right to erasure. Upon your request, we are also obliged to transfer your personal data to the personal data controller/processor of your choice.

If you have given us your consent to personal data processing for the purpose of sending commercial messages, you may withdraw this consent at any time, either by clicking on a link in the commercial message (newsletter) or by sending a  consent withdrawal to kama@kama.cz.

If you believe that we do not handle your data properly and in accordance with legal rules, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which is the Office for Personal Data Protection.

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data, please contact the personal data controller at info@kama.cz.

Quick links

Distributors

Find a shop near you.

Shops

KAMA shop

Our dedicated KAMA shop is located in Kamýcká 241, Prague 6.

Contact
Your cart is empty
By continuing to use our site you agree to us using cookies.